US Challenge Information 

This event requires all participants to show proof of vaccination.

US Challenge banner.png
Sunday Athletes Competition Schedule

 

US Challenge Schedule

Washington Education Zone, Wagner Hall
6511 Princess Garden Parkway, Lanham, MD  20706


Sunday, October 2, 2022

  9:00 -12:00 Noon       Competitors check-in

  12:00 Noon                Lunch Break, Gym is open for Competitors to warm up

  1:15 PM                      All competitors group photo session 

  1:30 PM                      Judges Meeting

  1:45 PM                      All competitors Meeting on rules 

  2:00 PM                      Competition for Taiji Division Only

  5:30 PM                      Announcement of the Kung Fu Team Trial Result

Sunday  Schedule - PDF

 

Judge Group 5:    
#1 Chief Judge   Paul Ramos
#2 Judge             Norman Smith
#3 Judge             John Scott
#4 Judge             Billy Geer
#5 Judge             Cynthia Simmons

Time         Division     Event                                     Age Group          Athlete
               
2:00 PM    Taiji            Yang                                      Adult Group        Dante Picchioni
               
2:07 PM    Taiji            Yang                                      Senior Group       Fred Henry

 

2:14 PM    Taiji            Yang                                      Senior Group       Albert Limbrick
               
2:21 PM    Taiji            Yang                                      Elders Group       Edward Heaton

 

2:28 PM    Taiji            Yang                                      Elders Group       William Burr
               
2:35 PM    Taiji            Yang                                      Senior Group       Sally Mahoney

 

2:42 PM    Taiji            Yang                                      Senior Group       Giulia Askins-Gaglioti
               
2:49 PM    Taiji            Chen                                    Adult Group         Roger Whitley

 

2:56 PM    Taiji            Chen                                    Adult Group         Aleksandr Smirnov
               
3:03 PM    Taiji            Chen                                    Senior Group        Bruce F. Wilcox Jr.

 

3:10 PM    Taiji            Chen                                    Senior Group        Oleg Gershunskiy
               
3:17 PM    Taiji            Chen                                    Adult Group          Michelle Bensi
               
3:24 PM    Taiji            Other Style                          Senior Group        Greg Pedelty
               
3:31 PM    Taiji            Other Style                          Elders Group         Maurice Olfus
               
3:38 PM    Taiji            Other Style                          Senior Group        Albena Patroneva
               
3:45 PM    Taiji            Yang Style Sword                Senior Group        Fred Henry

 

3:52 PM    Taiji            Yang Style Sword                Senior Group        Albert Limbrick

 

3:59 PM    Taiji            Yang Style Sword                Senior Group        Bruce F. Wilcox Jr.
               
4:06 PM    Taiji            Yang Style Sword                Senior Group        Giulia Askins-Gaglioti
               
4:13 PM    Taiji            Chen Style Sword              Adult Group          Roger Whitley

 

4:20 PM    Taiji            Chen Style Sword              Adult Group          Aleksandr Smirnov
               
4:27 PM    Taiji            Chen Style Sword              Senior Group         Oleg Gershunskiy
               
4:34 PM    Taiji            Other Style Sword              Senior Group         Greg Pedelty
               
4:41 PM    Taiji            Other Style Sword              Elders Group          Maurice Olfus
               
4:48 PM    Taiji            Yang Style Saber                Senior Group          Fred Henry
               
4:55 PM    Taiji            Chen Style Broadsword      Senior Group          Bruce F. Wilcox Jr.

 

5:02 PM    Taiji            Chen Style Broadsword      Senior Group          Oleg Gershunskiy
               
5:09 PM    Taiji            Other Style Weapon          Elders Group           Maurice Olfus
               
5:16 PM    Taiji            Other Style Weapon          Senior Group           Albena Patroneva

5:30 PM Announcement of the Kung Fu Team Trial Result