US Challenge Information 

This event requires all participants to show proof of vaccination.

US Challenge banner.png
Saturday Athletes Competition Schedule

 

US Challenge Schedule

Washington Education Zone, Wagner Hall
6511 Princess Garden Parkway, Lanham, MD  20706

Saturday, October 1, 2022

9:00 - 12:00 Noon  Competitors check-in

12:00 Noon             Lunch Break, Gym is open for Competitors to warm up
1:05 PM                   All competitors group photo session

1:15 PM                   Judges Meeting

1:30 PM                   All competitors Meeting on rules

1:45 PM                   Opening Ceremony

2:00 PM                   Competition for  First Timer, Kung Fu, Wushu, Mixed  and Elite Wushu Divisions Only

7:55 PM                   Announcement of the Kung Fu Team Trial Result

Saturday Schedule PDF

Judge Group 1:

   #1 Chief Judge             Cao Yong
   #2 Judge                       Jiang Bangjun
   #3 Judge                       Joana Pei
   #4 Judge                       Emily Hwang
   #5 Judge                       Wen Li Cheng
   #6 Judge                       Tasha Pressler
   #7 Judge                       Vincent Zhong
   #8 Judge                       Deepica Premaratne

 

Judge Group 2:
#1 Chief Judge              Norman Smith
#2 Judge                        Paul Ramos
#3 Judge                        Spencer Gee
#4 Judge                        Wang Fang
#5 Judge                        Billy Geer

Judge Group 3:
#1 Chief Judge               Paul Ramos
#2 Judge                         Charles Middleton
#3 Judge                         Imari Colon
#4 Judge                         Arturo Gabriel
#5 Judge                         Deepica Premaratne

Judge Group 4:
#1 Chief Judge               Norman Smith
#2 Judge                         Ava Ivan
#3 Judge                         Spencer Gee
#4 Judge                         Wang Fang
#5 Judge                         Vincent Zhong

 

Time         Division                    Event                    Age Group     Athlete
Judge Group 1  
             
2:00 PM    Elite Wushu             Broadsword          B                     Tony Wang
               
2:03 PM    Elite Wushu             Sword                    C                     Xiang Fang
               
2:06 PM    Elite Wushu             Broadsword          B                     Abigail Mintzer
               
2:09 PM    Elite Wushu             Sword                    A                     Joanne Li
 

Judge Group 2                
2:12 PM    First Timer                                                                      Matthew Cruz

 

2:15 PM    First Timer                                                                      Joseph Pei

 

2:18 PM    First Timer                                                                      Iris Law

 

2:21 PM    First Timer                                                                      Paige Holderness

 

2:24 PM    First Timer                                                                      Petra Vadnais

 

2:27 PM    First Timer                                                                      Cynthia Cruz

 

2:30 PM    First Timer                                                                      Antares Sentosa Harjo

 

2:33 PM    First Timer                                                                      Leo Niessen

 

2:36 PM    First Timer                                                                      Claire Holderness

 

2:39 PM    First Timer                                                                      Trisha Smith

 

2:42 PM    First Timer                                                                      Sebastian Ramirez-Strange

 

2:45 PM    First Timer                                                                      Tallula Breniman

 

2:48 PM    First Timer                                                                      Ngoc Tran

 

2:51 PM    First Timer                                                                      Selina Sentosa Harjo

 

2:54 PM    First Timer                                                                      Jason Zacharatos

 

2:57 PM    First Timer                                                                      Rafferty DeLuca-Frerking

 

3:00 PM    First Timer                                                                      Ling Zhang

 

3:03 PM    First Timer                                                                      Amaya Cao-Wang 

 

3:06 PM    First Timer                                                                      Camille E. Silva

 

3:09 PM    First Timer                Staff                                              Anna VanderStouwe

 

3:12 PM    First Timer                Staff                                              Trisha Smith

 

3:15 PM    First Timer                Staff                                              Jason Zacharatos

 

3:18 PM    First Timer                Spear                                            Joseph Pei

 

Judge Group 3                
3:21 PM    Challenge Wushu    Changquan          C                      Beckett Safa

 

3:24 PM    Challenge Wushu    Changquan          C                      Jeremy Zhang

 

3:27 PM    Challenge Wushu    Changquan          C                      Justin Tian

 

3:30 PM    Challenge Wushu    Changquan          C                      Bowen Zhang

 

3:33 PM    Challenge Wushu    Changquan          C                      Blake Thornton

 

3:36 PM    Challenge Wushu    Changquan          C                      Colin Hager
               
3:39 PM    Challenge Wushu    Changquan          B                      Liam Brown
               
3:42 PM    Challenge Wushu    Changquan          A                      Alvin Wang
               
3:45 PM    Challenge Wushu    Changquan          Open               Omid Safa
               
3:48 PM    Challenge Wushu    Changquan          C                       Xiang Fang
               
3:51 PM    Challenge Wushu    Changquan          B                       Abigail Mintzer
               
3:54 PM    Challenge Wushu    Changquan          A                       Brooke Gordon
               
3:57 PM    Challenge Wushu    Changquan          Open                Alona Gulyuk
               
4:00 PM    Southern Kungfu                                    B                       Rommel Castillo

 

4:03 PM    Southern Kungfu                                    B                       Christian Libby-Black
               
4:06 PM    Southern Kungfu                                    A                       Lee Castillo
               
4:09 PM    Southern Kungfu                                    Open                Kelvin Ellis

 

4:12 PM    Southern Kungfu                                    Open                Anaje Kilpatrick 

 

4:15 PM    Southern Kungfu                                    Open                Tam Cao

 

4:18 PM    Southern Kungfu                                    Open                Chris Kincade

 

4:21 PM    Southern Kungfu                                    Open                Laurencio Lowe

 

4:24 PM    Southern Kungfu                                    Open                Brett Moye
               
4:27 PM    Southern Kungfu                                    Open                Jaia Werner

 

4:30 PM    Southern Kungfu                                    Open                Christina Bell

 

4:33 PM    Southern Kungfu                                    Open                 Marciana Castillo

 

4:36 PM    Southern Kungfu                                    Open                 Rubylin Castillo
 

Judge Group 4                
4:39 PM    Challenge Wushu    Broadsword          C                        Justin Tian

 

4:42 PM    Challenge Wushu    Broadsword          C                        Bowen Zhang

 

4:45 PM    Challenge Wushu    Broadsword          C                        Blake Thornton
               
4:48 PM    Challenge Wushu    Broadsword          B                         Liam Brown
               
4:51 PM    Challenge Wushu    Broadsword          A                        Steven Ji

 

4:54 PM    Challenge Wushu    Broadsword          A                        JiaJun He
               
4:57 PM    Challenge Wushu    Broadsword          Open                 Omid Safa
               
5:00 PM    Challenge Wushu    Broadsword          Open                 Alona Gulyuk
               
5:03 PM    Southern Kungfu     Broadsword          B                         Rommel Castillo
               
5:06 PM    Southern Kungfu     Broadsword          Open                  Kelvin Ellis

 

5:09 PM    Southern Kungfu     Broadsword          Open                  Tam Cao
               
5:12 PM    Southern Kungfu     Sword                  Open                  Chris Kincade

 

5:15 PM    Southern Kungfu     Sword                  Open                  Brett Moye
               
5:18 PM    Challenge Wushu    Sword                  C                         Jeremy Zhang

 

5:21 PM    Challenge Wushu    Sword                  C                         Colin Hager
           
5:24 PM    Challenge Wushu    Sword                  C                         Xiang Fang
               
5:27 PM    Challenge Wushu    Sword                  B                         Anya Crowl
               
5:30 PM    Challenge Wushu    Sword                  A                         Alvin Wang
               
5:33 PM    Challenge Wushu    Sword                  A                         Brooke Gordon
               
5:36 PM    Northern Kungfu                                  Open                   Tyler Ellis
               
5:39 PM    Mixed                       Barehand            B                         Amber Williams
               
5:42 PM    Mixed                       Barehand             A                         Jackie Gallagher
               
5:45 PM    Mixed                       Barehand            Open                  Aaron Keys

 

5:48 PM    Mixed                       Barehand            Open                  Ryan Gallagher
               
5:51 PM    Mixed                       Barehand            A                         Winnie Wang
               
5:54 PM    Southern Kungfu      Staff                    B                         Christian Libby-Black
               
5:57 PM    Southern Kungfu      Staff                    Open                  Kelvin Ellis

 

6:00 PM    Southern Kungfu      Staff                    Open                  Anaje Kilpatrick 
               
6:03 PM    Southern Kungfu      Staff                    Open                  Jaia Werner

 

6:06 PM    Southern Kungfu      Staff                    Open                  Rubylin Castillo
               
6:09 PM    Southern Kungfu      Spear                  A                         Lee Castillo

 

Judge Group 1                
6:12 PM    Elite Wushu               Changquan        C                          Xiang Fang
               
6:15 PM    Elite Wushu               Changquan        B                          Tony Wang
               
6:18 PM    Elite Wushu               Changquan        B                          Anya Crowl
               
6:21 PM    Elite Wushu               Changquan        A                          Joanne Li
               
6:24 PM    Elite Wushu               Changquan        Open                   Bennett Verderame
 

Judge Group 3                
6:27 PM    Challenge Wushu     Staff                    C                          Beckett Safa

 

6:30 PM    Challenge Wushu     Staff                    C                          Jeremy Zhang

 

6:33 PM    Challenge Wushu     Staff                    C                          Justin Tian

 

6:36 PM    Challenge Wushu     Staff                    C                          Bowen Zhang

 

6:39 PM    Challenge Wushu     Staff                    C                          Blake Thornton

 

6:42 PM    Challenge Wushu     Staff                    C                          Colin Hager  

 

6:45 PM    Challenge Wushu     Staff                    C                          Xiang Fang
               
6:48 PM    Challenge Wushu     Staff                    B                          Liam Brown
               
6:51 PM    Challenge Wushu     Staff                    B                          Abigail Mintzer
               
6:54 PM    Challenge Wushu     Spear                  A                          Alvin Wang
                 
6:57 PM    Challenge Wushu     Spear                  A                          Brooke Gordon
                 
7:00 PM    Challenge Wushu     Staff                    A                          Steven Ji

 

7:03 PM    Challenge Wushu     Staff                    A                          JiaJun He
               
7:06 PM    Challenge Wushu     Staff                    Open                  Omid Safa
               
7:09 PM    Challenge Wushu     Staff                    Open                  Alona Gulyuk
               
7:12 PM    Mixed                         Weapon              A                          Steven Wang

 

7:15 PM    Mixed                         Weapon              A                          Jackie Gallagher

 

7:18 PM    Mixed                         Weapon              A                          JiaJun He
               
7:21 PM    Mixed                         Weapon              Open                   Aaron Keys

 

7:24 PM    Mixed                         Weapon             Open                   Ryan Gallagher

 

7:27 PM    Mixed                         Weapon              Open                   Nicholas Chung

 

7:30 PM    Mixed                         Weapon              Open                   Zaki Collins
               
7:33 PM    Northern Kungfu       Spear                  Open                   Tyler Ellis
               
7:36 PM    Mixed                         Weapon              A                          Steven Wang

 

Judge Group 1                
7:39 PM    Elite Wushu                Staff                    C                          Xiang Fang
               
7:42 PM    Elite Wushu                Staff                    B                          Tony Wang
               
7:45 PM    Elite Wushu                Spear                  B                          Anya Crowl
               
7:48 PM    Elite Wushu                Staff                    A                          Joanne Li

 

7:55 PM       Announcement of the Kung Fu Team Trial Result