top of page
US Challenge banner.png
Saturday Athletes Competition Schedule

 

US Challenge Schedule

Washington Education Zone, Wagner Hall
6511 Princess Garden Parkway, Lanham, MD  20706

Saturday, August 12, 2023

 

 

Soft Weapon

Ring One  
 

9:30 AM    First Timer Division     
   Barehand    Sophie Tran
   Barehand    Kaiden Griggs
   Barehand    Phelix Ly
   Barehand    Tyler Anderson
   Barehand    Kyle Sun
   Barehand    Aryana Singh
   Staff    George Liu
   Staff    Freddie Wesselmann
   Staff    Sophie Tran
   Staff    Sophie Tran
   Staff    Aryana Singh
   Other Weapon    Aaron Wang
   Broadsword    Tyler Anderson
 
10:00 AM    First Timer Medal Awards    
       
10:00 AM    

Northern Kung Fu Barehand D Group Male     
   MoChen Liu    
 

  Northern Kung Fu Barehand B Group Female     
   Kai'mere Beard    
   Xiang Fang    
   

  Southern Kung Fu Barehand B Group Female     
   Liberty Parker    
   

Southern Kung Fu Barehand B Group Male     
   Rommel Castillo    
   Stephen Ly    
 

 Southern Kung Fu Barehand A Group Male     
   Lee Castillo    
   Paddy Ly    
 

Southern Kung Fu Barehand A Group Female     
   Amaya Cao Wang    
   

Northern Kung Fu Barehand Open Group Male     
   Phu Le

   Keller Hines    
   Tony Hines    
   Cody Wolfe    
 

 Southern Kung Fu Barehand Open Group Male     
   Kelvin Ellis    
   Bruce Fisher    
   Rory Hytrek    
   Ronald Wheeler    
   Ryan Holland    
   Scott Squires    
   Marcus Felder    
   Anaje Kilpatrick    
   

Southern Kung Fu Barehand Open Group Female    
   Tyler Ellis    
   Rubylin Castillo    
       
10:45 AM    Kung Fu Barehand Medal Ceremony                              
       
10:45 AM    

   Northern Kung Fu Staff D Group Male    
   MoChen Liu    
   

Northern Kung Fu Staff B Group Female    
   Kai'mere Beard    
 

 Southern Kung Fu Staff B Group Female    
   Liberty Parker    
   

Southern Kung Fu Staff B Group Male    
   Stephen Ly    
   

Southern Kung Fu Staff A Group Male    
   Paddy Ly    
   

Southern Kung Fu Staff Open Group Male    
   Phu Le

   Ronald Wheeler    
   Anaje Kilpatrick    
   

Northern Kung Fu Staff Open Group Male    
   Cody Wolfe    
       
11:00 AM    Kung Fu Staff Medal Ceremony                                               
       
11:00 AM    

 Southern Kung Fu Spear A Group Female     
   Amaya Cao Wang    
   

Southern Kung Fu Spear Open Group Female     
   Tyler Ellis    
   Rubylin Castillo    
   

Southern Kung Fu Spear Open Group Male 

   Phu Le   
   Kelvin Ellis    
   Rory Hytrek    
   

Wushu Challenge Spear Open Group Female     
   Bo-Yee Poon    
   

Wushu Challenge Spear A Group Female    
   Jalyn Sim    
       
11:15 AM    Kung Fu/Wushu Spear Medal Ceremony                                          
       
11:15 AM    

Northern Kung Fu Broadsword B Group Female     
   Kai'mere Beard    
   

Southern Kung Fu Broadsword B Group Male     
   Rommel Castillo    
   

Southern Kung Fu Broadsword Open Group Male     
   Kelvin Ellis    
   Ronald Wheeler    
   

Southern Kung Fu Broadsword Open Group Female     
   Christina Bell    
   

Northern Kung Fu Broadsword Open Group Male     
   Keller Hines    
   Tony Hines    
   

Southern Kung Fu Sword Open Group Male     
   Bruce Fisher    
   Scott Squires    
   

Southern Kung Fu Sword Open Group Female     
   Rubylin Castillo    
   

Northern Kung Fu Sword Open Group Male     
   Cody Wolfe    
       
11:40 AM    Kung Fu Broadsword / Sword Medal Ceremony                       
       
11:40 AM    

Wushu Challenge Traditional Barehand C Group Female    

  Mya Wang   
 

Wushu Challenge Nandao A Group Male    
   Nicholas Cipollini    
 

Wushu Challenge Traditional Barehand C Group Male    
   Oliver Zhu    
   Osman Zhu    
   Eric Han    
   Lucas Mao    
   

Wushu Challenge Traditional Barehand B Group Female    
   Titania Wang    
   Sophia Wang    
   

Wushu Challenge Traditional Barehand B Group Male     
   Kong Liang    
   

Wushu Challenge Traditional Barehand A Group Male     
   Edward Xu    
   Nicholas Cipollini    
       
12 Noon    Wushu Challenge Traditional Barehand Medal Ceremony     
       
12 Noon    Ring One Judges Lunch     


1:00 PM    

Northern Kung Fu Open Weapon B Group Female     
   Xiang Fang    
   

Southern Kung Fu Open Weapon A Group Male     
   Lee Castillo    
   Scott Squires    
   

Southern Kung Fu Open Weapon Open Group Male   
   Marcus Felder    
   

Southern Kung Fu Open Weapon Open Group Female     
   Rubylin Castillo    
   

Northern Kung Fu Open Weapon Open Group Male    
   Keller Hines     
       
1:15 PM    Kung Fu Open Weapon Medal Ceremony    
       
1:15 PM    

Wushu Challenge Open Weapon C Group Male     
   Oliver Zhu    
   Osman Zhu    
   

Wushu Challenge Open Weapon B Group Male    
   Manning Lu    
   Kong Liang    
   

Wushu Challenge Open Weapon A Group Male     
   Liam Brown    
   Nicholas Cipollini    
   Davey Xu    
   

Wushu Challenge Open Weapon Open Group Male    
   Tinh Dang     
   Allen Tseng    
       
1:40 PM    Wushu Challenge Open Weapon Medal Ceremony    
       
2:30 PM    US Kung Fu Team Member Award & Photo Ceremony    

Ring One
Ring Two

Ring Two 

9:15 AM Fearless Five  

Barehand Alisa Burton

Staff Samuel Brown

Barehand George Liu

Barehand Aaron Wang

Barehand Freddie Wesselmann

9:28 AM Fearless Five Medal Awards

 

9:30 AM

 

Elite Wushu Short Weapon Sword B Group Female 

Anya  Crowl

Xiang Fang

 

Elite Wushu Short Weapon Broadsword Open Group Female 

Joanne Li

 

Elite Wushu Short Weapon Broadsword C Group Male

Blake Thornton

Bowen Zhang

Elite Wushu Short Weapon Broadsword B Group Female

Abigail Mintzer

 

Elite Wushu Short Weapon Broadsword A Group Male

Brendan Wong

Tony Wang

 

Elite Wushu Short Weapon Sword A Group Male

Alvin Wang 

9:55 AM Elite Short Weapon Medal Ceremony

 

9:55 AM

Wushu Challenge Changquan D Group Female

Simiao Zhang

Boyu Han

 

Wushu Challenge Changquan D Group Male 

Aaron Ruan

Bolong Han

 

Wushu Challenge Changquan C Group Female 

Kate Wang

Mya Wang

Emma Liu

 

Wushu Challenge Changquan C Group Male 

Ernest Glidden

Mason Duan

Blake Thornton

Oliver Zhu

Osman Zhu

Eric Han

Bowen Zhang

 

Wushu Challenge Changquan B Group Female 

Yunhan Gao

Titania Wang

Sophia Wang

Alice Han

 

Wushu Challenge Changquan B Group Male 

Yibin Lin

Dimitry Smirnov

 

Wushu Challenge Changquan A Group Female 

Sophia Shong

Jalyn Sim

 

Wushu Challenge Changquan A Group Male 

Jason Chen

Liam Brown

 

Wushu Challenge Changquan open Group Female 

Alana Wang

Wushu Challenge Changquan open Group Male 

Patrick Culliton 

10:50 AM Wushu Changquan Medal Ceremony

10:55 AM Elite Wushu Changquan C Group Male

Blake Thornton

Bowen Zhang

Elite Wushu Changquan B Group Female 

Anya  Crowl

Abigail Mintzer

Xiang Fang

Elite Wushu Changquan A Group Male

Alvin Wang

Brendan Wong

Tony Wang

11:15 AM Elite Changquan Medal Ceremony

11:15 AM

Wushu Challenge  Staff D Group Female 

Simiao Zhang

Wushu Challenge Staff D Group Male 

Aaron Ruan

Wushu Challenge Staff C Group Female 

Kate Wang

Mya Wang

Emma Liu

Wushu Challenge Staff C Group Male 

Ernest Glidden

Mason Duan

Eric Han

Lucas Mao

Wushu Challenge Staff B Group Female

Yunhan Gao

Titania Wang

Sophia Wang

Alice Han

Wushu Challenge Staff B Group Male 

Yibin Lin

Manning Lu

Wushu Challenge Staff A Group Female

Sophia Shong

Wushu Challenge Staff A Group Male

Jason Chen

Liam Brown

Davey Xu

Wushu Challenge Staff Open Group Female 

Michelle (Shelby) Bensi

Alana Wang

Wushu Challenge Staff Open Group Male

Allen Tseng

Wushu Challenge Nangun A Group Male

Nicholas Cipollini

 

12 Noon

 

Wushu Staff/Nangun Medal Ceremony

Ring Two Judges Lunch

1:00 PM

Wushu Challenge Broadsword D Group Female

Boyu Han

Wushu Challenge Broadsword C Group Female

Kate Wang

 

Wushu Challenge Broadsword C Group Male

Ernest Glidden

Mason Duan

Wushu Challenge Broadsword B Group Male 

Manning Lu

Wushu Challenge Broadsword A Group Male 

Edward Xu

Wushu Challenge Broadsword Open Group Male  

Tinh Dang

Wushu Challenge Broadsword Open Group Female 

Michelle (Shelby) Bensi

Alana Wang

1:20 PM Wushu Broadsword Medal Ceremony

1:20 PM

Elite Wushu Staff C Group Male

Blake Thornton

Bowen Zhang

 

Elite Wushu Staff B Group Female 

Abigail Mintzer

Elite Wushu Staff A Group Male 

Brendan Wong

Tony Wang

1:35 PM Elite Staff Medal Ceremony

1:35 PM

Elite Wushu Spear B Group Female 

Xiang Fang

Anya  Crowl

1:40 PM Elite Wushu Spear Medal Ceremony

1:40 PM

Wushu Challenge Sword D Group Male

Bolong Han

Wushu Challenge Sword C Group Female

Emma Liu

Wushu Challenge Sword C Group Male

Lucas Mao

Wushu Challenge Sword B Group Female

Yunhan Gao

Titania Wang

Alice Han

Wushu Challenge Sword B Group Male

Yibin Lin

Kong Liang

Dimitry Smirnov

Wushu Challenge Sword A Group Female

Sophia Shong

Jalyn Sim

Wushu Challenge Sword A Group Male

Jason Chen

Liam Brown

Wushu Challenge Sword Open Group Male

Corwin Burton

2:10 PM Wushu Challenge Sword Medal Ceremony 

2:30 PM US Kung Fu Team Member Award & Photo Ceremony

bottom of page